Get In Touch

We're looking forward to hearing from you.

As much as we love receiving enquiries for job vacancies, this form is for enquiries for potential clients. Any vacancies we have are always advertised on our website and for people selling SEO if you take the time to read our website we offer this service ourselves.

Request a CallbackSend us a Message

What's the best time for us to call?
9:00
next
prev

0121 233 2080

Ludgate Place, 23 Ludgate Hill, Birmingham B3 1DX

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Barques Design/PR collects personal information.

Barques Design Ltd / Barques Pr Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.barques.co.uk/. Our Site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation. 

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our Cookie Policy)

  • Name;
  • Email;
  • Phone Number;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • 24 months

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.barques.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Barques Design

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We will only ever send e-newsletters that are relevant, including: bulletins, client and company news, and technical updates on your website. We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.  For more information, please see Campaign Monitor privacy notice.

If you would like to unsubscribe from our E-newsletter fill out the form below:



Security and performance

The Barques Design uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Barques Design website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Barques Design website.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Sprout Social to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Sprout Social. It will not be shared with any other organisations. Please see Sprout Social privacy notice

People who email us

We use Google Mail which uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. Please see Google’s privacy notice

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

These include;

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where barques design relied on your consent to process your personal information.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Barques Design tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in our capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

Barques Design tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • The information we have collected
  • The basis on which we are holding it (e.g. because you gave us consent or legal basis for processing)
  • What we will do with it
  • How long we will hold it for
  • Where it is stored
  • Who it might be shared with
  • Your rights in relation to the data
  • Information on how you can access and manage this data

To make a request to the Barques Design Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request by writing to the address provided below. All request will be processed within 30 days and supplied in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Barques Design
Ludgate Place
23 Ludgate Hill
Birmingham
B3 1DX

Company details

Our VAT number is GB 661 1784 33
Barques is a trading name under Barques Design Limited.
We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 2275547.
Our registered address is 23 Ludgate Hill, Birmingham, B3 1DX.

Barques PR Ltd
Our VAT number is GB 107 1966 18
We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 7457328.
Our registered address is 23 Ludgate Hill, Birmingham, B3 1DX.

You can contact us by email to info@barques.co.uk